AwardWinners

Click To Jump To Award List

GRRA Fellows Award REALTOR Committee Member of the Year GRRA Hall of Fame Jack H. Brown Memorial Award Elaine H. Ernest Visionary Leadership Award
William D. Seawell, SR. & JR. Award GRRA Public Service Award Ronald J. Smith President's Award REALTOR of the Year



GRRA Fellows Award

2000 Lori Church, Lura Ellis, Mary Skenes
2001 Kathy Carpenter, Paul Gilmer, Nancy Nelson
2002 Charlie Bray & Bill Seawell
2003 Ann Buffinton & Patricia Hill
2004 Tony H. Jarrett, Linda Ball & Andrew Leung
2005 Carolyn Clontz, John E. Newman & Bruce Williams
2006 Kyle Hudson, Tom Alexander, & Gay Davis
2007 Kathleen Sullivan, Jerry Weston & Tim Thompson
2008 Marlys Currie and News & Record
2009 Gina Hinsley, Lolita Malave, & Barbara Mann
2010 Rick Westover, Bill Warmath, & Marion Bunge
2011 Mark Yost, Connie Young, Culinary Visions Catering
2012 Sharon Canovali & Maria Randolph-Betts
2013 Diana Davis & Susan Klaiber
2014 Kevin Green
2015 Sofia Crisp & Dave Held
2016 Lisa Way & Brian Mann
<top>

REALTOR Committee Member of the Year

1991 Nancy Nelson
1992 Jane Martin
1993 Mary Skenes
1994 Patty Hill
1995 Ashley Overton
1996 Virginia Busch-Kent
1997 Laura Jackson
1998 Marlys Currie
1999 Bruce Williams
2000 Tony Jarrett
2001 Lori Church
2002 Kathy Carpenter & Kathleen Sullivan
2003 Holly Lindsey
2004 Kevin Green
2005 Michael Scearce
2006 Bill Warmath
2007 Scott Kutos
2008 Kyle Hudson
2009 Drew Showfety
2010 Nancy Radtke
2011 Travis Carter
2012 Lisa Way
2013 Bill Guill
2014 Bob Bates
2015 LaTondra Bonds
2016 Stacy Hiers
<top>

GRRA Hall of Fame

2000 Charles "Buddy" Weill,  Jr. & O. Frank York
2001 Ford D. Little & Joseph Clark
2002 Alexander Wrenn & Sharon Lankford
2003 Anne M. Allen, Lou Boyles & Owen D. Lewis
2004 Eddie Yost, Stephen Showfety & Betty Geraci
2005 Charles "Trip" Brown, Willam Seawell & JoAnn Preston
2006 Kemp Clendenin, Anthony Montana & James Bichsel
2007 Melvin Kriegsman, Charlie Scott & Herman Pickett
2008 James T. Roach, Robert Lowdermilk & Jolaine Lanier
2009 Samuel Zealy, Jr. & Lynn Black
2010 Sandra O'Connor
2011 Hank Cunningham & Tom Somerville
2012 Mike Fowler & Betty Smith
2013 Robbie Perkins
2014 Dean Little
2015 Thomas McFadden
2016 Gary Hill
<top>

Jack H. Brown Memorial Award

1978 Jack H. Brown
1979 Fred L. Clapp, Jr.
1980 O. Frank York, Jr.
1981 Kemp C. Clendenin, Jr.
1982 Gaston D. Faison
1983 George H. Roach
1984 Stanley B. Frank
1985 Lura K. Ellis
1986 Alvin R. Butler
1987 Charles L. Weill, Jr.
1988 A.P. Carlton
1989 William D. Seawell, Sr.
1990 Chester H. Brown, Jr.
1991 Alexander E. Wrenn
1992 Sam H. Zealy, Jr.
1993 Llynn F. Black
1994 Betty S. Geraci
1995 H. Michael Weaver
1996 Owen D. Lewis
1997 Dava Cox
1998 Thomas Hubert
1999 Paul Gilmer, Sr.
2000 Betty Smith
2001 Charles E. Bray
2002 Kevin Green
2003 Richard Grubar
2004 Kelly Marks
2005 Bill Seawell
2006 James Roach
2007 Melvin "Skip" Alston
2008 John Newman
2009 Carolyn Banks
2010 Mike Fowler
2011 Kyle Hudson
2012 Chester Brown
2013 Gary Hill
2014 Richard Beard
2015 Roberta Wall
2016 Vickie Gallimore
<top>

Elaine H. Ernest Visionary Leadership Award

2002 Elaine H. Ernest
2003 Chester H. "Trip" Brown, Jr.
2004 Raymond Gibbs
2005 Milton Kerr
2006 Action Greensboro
2007 Henry Isaacson
2008 Jim Melvin
2009 Sandra O'Connor
2010 Don Cameron
2011 Mike Barr
2012 Matt Brown
2013 Gene Brown, CHS
2014 Alan Duncan
2015 Dennis & Nancy Quaintance
2016 Andy Zimmerman
<top>

William D. Seawell, SR. & JR. Award

1993 Sam Zealy, Jr.
1994 Judy Buck
1995 Robert L. Jones
1997 Mary Ellen Droppers
1998 Sofia McIntosh
1999 James Moore
2000 Paul & Thelma Gilmer
2001 John Kavanagh
2003 Maribel Hernandez
2006 Trudy Menzzentto
2007 Wade Jurney
2008 Angela L. Kent
2009 John E. Newman
2010 Kathy Carpenter
2012 Alec Wrenn
2013 Kathleen Sullivan
2014 Carolyn Clontz
2015 Kimberly Moore-Dudley
<top>

GRRA Public Service Award

2004 Congressman Howard Coble
2005 Representative Maggie Jeffus
2006 Alan Ducan
2007 Doug Galyon
2008 Kirk Perkins, III
2009 Robbie Perkins
2010 Phil Berger
2012 John Blust
2013 Maurice "Mo" Green
2014 Nancy Vaughan
2016 Gladys Robinson
<top>

Ronald J. Smith President's Award

1994 Johnnye Letterman, Mirsa Neiland, Tom Rouch
1995 Jim Roach
1996 Chris Fox, Jane Martin
1997 Chester "Trip" Brown, Jr.
1998 Tony Jarrett
1999 Chester "Trip" Brown, Jr.
2000 Sandra O'Connor
2001 Tony Jarrett
2002 Kathy Carpenter
2003 Sandra O'Connor
2004 Kelly R. Marks
2005 Betty Smith
2006 Gay Davis
2007 Kathleen Sullivan
2008 Sofia Crisp
2009 Sharon Dameron
2010 Rick Westover
2011 Kathy Carpenter
2012 Nicole Rafferty
2013 Lolita Malave
2014 Kathy Carpenter
2015 Lee Porter
2016 Barbara Osborne
<top>

REALTOR of the Year

1954 Pat Winston
1955 George H. Roach
1956 J.A. Doggett
1957 I.S. Blackwood
1958 John S. Kirkman
1959 William D. Seawell, Sr.
1960 Ford D. Little, Jr.
1961 Williard A. Gourley, Jr.
1962 R.E. Lowdermilk, Jr.
1963 Kemp C. Clendenin, Jr.
1964 Roy C. Millikan
1965 Charles L. Weill, Jr.
1966 Mary Van Dyke
1967 Charles P. Scott
1968 Kirby Moore
1969 A.P. Carlton
1971 Herman N. Pickett, Jr.
1972 Jack B. Smith
1973 Anthony Montana
1974 James Eskridge, Jr.
1975 Anne M. Allen
1976 Joseph L. Clark
1977 Sam Hooker
1978 Fred L. Clapp, Jr.
1979 Bert F. Wilcox
1980 Melvin S. Kriegsman
1981 Alfred J. Rice
1982 O. Frank York, Jr.
1983 William D. Seawell, Jr.
1984 Margaret Harley
1985 Eddie Yost
1986 Lou K. Boyles
1987 Alec Wrenn
1988 Sharon W. Lanford
1989 Helen Wakefield
1990 Elizabeth Guard-Green
1991 Marion L. Bunge
1992 Peggy C. Petree
1993 JoAnn Preston
1994 Kay T. Hancock
1995 James L. Bichsel
1996 Thomas Somerville
1997 James Roach
1998 Betty S. Geraci
1999 Sam H. Zealy, Jr.
2000 Chester "Trip" Brown, Jr.
2001 Jolaine Lanier
2002 Sandra O'Connor
2003 William T. Warmath, Jr.
2004 Ann W. Buffington
2005 Kathy Carpenter
2006 Tony Jarrett
2007 Kelly R. Marks
2008 Kevin Green
2009 Bruce Williams
2010 Betty Smith
2011 Dean Little
2012 Burton Kennedy
2013 Mark Yost
2014 Kathleen Sullivan
2015 Lolita Malave
2016 Marian Stafford

<top>